MarBEF Data System



ERMS source details

South, G. R. and I. Tittley. 1986. A checklist and distributional index of the benthic marine algae of the North Atlantic Ocean. Huntsman Marine Laboratory. St. Andrews, New Brunswick. 76 p.
3063
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acrochaete leptochaete (Huber) R.Nielsen, 1983 accepted as Ulvella leptochaete (Huber) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013 (additional source)
Acrochaete repens Pringsheim, 1862 accepted as Ulvella repens (Pringsheim) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013 (additional source)
Acrochaete viridis (Reinke) R.Nielsen, 1979 accepted as Ulvella viridis (Reinke) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013 (additional source)
Acrochaete wittrockii (Wille) R.Nielsen, 1983 accepted as Ulvella wittrockii (Wille) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013 (additional source)
Acrothrix gracilis Kylin, 1907 (additional source)
Ahnfeltia plicata (Hudson) E.M.Fries, 1836 (additional source)
Alaria esculenta (Linnaeus) Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Antithamnion cruciatum (C.Agardh) Nägeli, 1847 (additional source)
Antithamnionella floccosa (O.F.Müller) Whittick, 1980 (additional source)
Asperococcus fistulosus (Hudson) W.J.Hooker, 1833 (additional source)
Audouinella alariae (Jónsson) Woelkerling, 1973 accepted as Acrochaetium alariae (Jónsson) Bornet, 1904 (additional source)
Audouinella daviesii (Dillwyn) Woelkerling, 1971 accepted as Colaconema daviesii (Dillwyn) Stegenga, 1985 (additional source)
Audouinella membranacea (Magnus) Papenfuss, 1945 accepted as Rubrointrusa membranacea (Magnus) S.L.Clayden & G.W.Saunders, 2010 (additional source)
Audouinella purpurea (Lightfoot) Woelkerling, 1973 accepted as Rhodochorton purpureum (Lightfoot) Rosenvinge, 1900 (additional source)
Audouinella saviana (Meneghini) Woelkerling, 1973 accepted as Acrochaetium savianum (Meneghini) Nägeli, 1862 (additional source)
Audouinella secundata (Lyngbye) P.S.Dixon, 1976 accepted as Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngbye) Nägeli, 1858 (additional source)
Bangia fuscopurpurea (Dillwyn) Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Blastophysa rhizopus Reinke, 1889 (additional source)
Blidingia marginata (J.Agardh) P.J.L.Dangeard ex Bliding, 1963 (additional source)
Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin, 1947 (additional source)
Bolbocoleon piliferum N.Pringsheim, 1862 (additional source)
Bonnemaisonia hamifera Hariot, 1891 (additional source)
Botrytella micromora Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822 (additional source)
Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 (additional source)
Bryopsis plumosa (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1823 (additional source)
Callithamnion corymbosum (Smith) Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Callithamnion tetragonum (Withering) S.F.Gray, 1821 (additional source)
Callophyllis cristata (C.Agardh) Kützing, 1849 accepted as Euthora cristata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh, 1847 (additional source)
Capsosiphon fulvescens (C.Agardh) Setchell & N.L.Gardner, 1920 (additional source)
Capsosiphon groenlandicus (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova, 1974 accepted as Pseudothrix groenlandica (J.Agardh) Hanic & S.C.Lindstrom, 2008 (additional source)
Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 (additional source)
Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth, 1806 (additional source)
Ceramium rubrum C.Agardh, 1811 accepted as Ceramium virgatum Roth, 1797 (additional source)
Ceramium strictum (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1847 accepted as Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 (additional source)
Ceratocolax hartzii Rosenvinge, 1898 accepted as Coccotylus hartzii (Rosenvinge) L.Le Gall & G.W.Saunders, 2010 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1849 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha capillaris (Kützing) Børgesen, 1925 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha linum (O.F.Müller) Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha melagonium (F.Weber & Mohr) Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Chilionema reptans (P.L.Crouan & H.M.Crouan) Sauvageau, 1897 accepted as Phycocelis crouaniorum Athanasiadis, 1996 accepted as Asperococcus fistulosus (Hudson) W.J.Hooker, 1833 (additional source)
Chondria dasyphylla (Woodward) C.Agardh, 1817 (additional source)
Chondrus crispus Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Chorda filum (Linnaeus) Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Chorda tomentosa Lyngbye, 1819 accepted as Halosiphon tomentosus (Lyngbye) Jaasund, 1957 (additional source)
Chordaria flagelliformis (O.F.Müller) C.Agardh, 1817 (additional source)
Choreocolax polysiphoniae Reinsch, 1875 (additional source)
Cladophora albida (Nees) Kutzing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora pygmaea Reinke, 1888 (additional source)
Cladophora ruchingeri (C.Agardh) Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Cladophora rupestris (Linnaeus) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora sericea (Hudson) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora vagabunda (Linnaeus) Hoek, 1963 (additional source)
Cladosiphon zosterae (J.Agardh) Kylin, 1940 (additional source)
Clathromorphum circumscriptum (Strömfelt) Foslie, 1898 (additional source)
Clathromorphum compactum (Kjellman) Foslie, 1898 (additional source)
Codium fragile subsp. tomentosoides (van Goor) P.C.Silva, 1955 accepted as Codium fragile subsp. fragile (Suringar) Hariot, 1889 (additional source)
Coilodesme bulligera Strömfelt, 1886 (additional source)
Colpomenia peregrina Sauvageau, 1927 (additional source)
Corallina officinalis Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Cystoclonium purpureum (Hudson) Batters, 1902 (additional source)
Dasya baillouviana (S.G.Gmelin) Montagne, 1841 (additional source)
Delamarea attenuata (Kjellman) Rosenvinge, 1893 (additional source)
Derbesia marina (Lyngbye) Solier, 1846 (additional source)
Dermatocelis laminariae Rosenvinge, 1898 (additional source)
Desmarestia aculeata (Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 (additional source)
Desmarestia viridis (O.F.Müller) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 (additional source)
Devaleraea ramentacea (Linnaeus) Guiry, 1982 (additional source)
Dictyosiphon chordaria Areschoug, 1847 (additional source)
Dictyosiphon ekmanii Areschoug, 1875 (additional source)
Dictyosiphon foeniculaceus (Hudson) Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Ectocarpus fasciculatus Harvey, 1841 (additional source)
Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillwyn) Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Elachista chondrii Areschoug, 1875 (additional source)
Endodictyon infestans Gran, 1897 (basis of record)
Enteromorpha clathrata (Roth) Greville, 1830 accepted as Ulva clathrata (Roth) C.Agardh, 1811 (additional source)
Enteromorpha flexuosa (Wulfen) J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva flexuosa Wulfen, 1803 (additional source)
Enteromorpha intestinalis (Linnaeus) Nees, 1820 accepted as Ulva intestinalis Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Enteromorpha linza (Linnaeus) J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva linza Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Enteromorpha prolifera (O.F.Müller) J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva prolifera O.F.Müller, 1778 (additional source)
Enteromorpha radiata J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva radiata (J.Agardh) H.S.Hayden, Blomster, Maggs, P.C.Silva, M.J.Stanhope & J.R.Waaland, 2003 (additional source)
Enteromorpha stipitata P.J.L.Dangeard, 1959 (additional source)
Enteromorpha torta (Mertens) Reinbold, 1893 accepted as Ulva torta (Mertens) Trevisan, 1841 (additional source)
Epicladia flustrae Reinke, 1889 (additional source)
Epicladia perforans (Huber) R.Nielsen, 1980 (additional source)
Erythrotrichia carnea (Dillwyn) J.Agardh, 1883 (additional source)
Eudesme virescens (Carmichael ex Berkeley) J.Agardh, 1882 (additional source)
Fimbrifolium dichotomum (Lepechin) G.I.Hansen, 1980 (additional source)
Fucus distichus Linnaeus, 1767 (additional source)
Fucus spiralis Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Fucus vesiculosus Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Gelidium pusillum (Stackhouse) Le Jolis, 1863 (additional source)
Gloiosiphonia capillaris (Hudson) Carmichael, 1833 (additional source)
Gomontia polyrhiza (Lagerheim) Bornet & Flahault, 1888 (additional source)
Gononema aecidioides (Rosenvinge) P.M.Pedersen, 1981 accepted as Laminariocolax aecidioides (Rosenvinge) A.F.Peters, 1998 (additional source)
Gononema alariae P.M.Pedersen, 1981 accepted as Microspongium alariae (P.M.Pedersen) A.F.Peters, 2003 (additional source)
Gymnogongrus crenulatus (Turner) J.Agardh, 1851 (additional source)
Halosacciocolax kjellmanii S.Lund, 1959 accepted as Rhodophysema kjellmanii G.W. Saunders & Clayden, 2010 (additional source)
Haplospora globosa Kjellman, 1872 (additional source)
Harveyella mirabilis (Reinsch) F.Schmitz & Reinke, 1889 (additional source)
Herponema desmarestiae (H.Gran) Cardinal, 1964 (additional source)
Web site hosted and maintained by Flanders Marine Institute (VLIZ) - Contact
page generated: 2018-08-16 18:22:41 GMT+1