Marine Biodiversity and Ecosystem Functioning
EU Network of Excellence

 
Main Menu

· Home
· Contacts
· Data Systems
· Documents
· FAQ
· Links
· MarBEF Open Archive
· Network Description
· Outreach
· Photo Gallery
· Quality Assurance
· Register of Resources
· Research Projects
· Rules and Guidelines
· Training
· Wiki
· Worldconference

 

Register of Resources (RoR)

 People  |  Datasets  |  Literature  |  Institutes  |  Projects 

[ report an error in this record ] Print this page

School of Ocean Sciences
seadatanet.maris2.nl/v_edmo/print.asp?n_code=1468
www.bangor.ac.uk/oceansciences/
This institute is the successor of the institute underneath
Marine Science Laboratories

Parent institute: Bangor University, more
Previous name: University College of North Wales Bangor; Marine Science Laboratories, more

Address:
Askew Street
LL59 5AB Menai Bridge
Anglesey, Wales
UK

Tel.: +44-(0)1248-38 28 46
Fax: +44-(0)1248-71 63 67
 Persons | Publications | Projects | Datasets 
 
Type: Scientific

Persons (21)  Top | Publications | Projects | Datasets 

Persons formerly associated with this organization (2)

Publications (8)  Top | Persons | Projects | Datasets 
    ( 4 peer reviewed ) split up filter
  • Peer reviewed article Kirui, B.Y.K.; Kairo, J. G.; Skov, M. W.; Mencuccini, M.; Huxham, M. (2012). Effects of species richness, identity and environmental variables on growth in planted mangroves in Kenya. Mar. Ecol. Prog. Ser. 465: 1-10. dx.doi.org/10.3354/meps09999, more
  • Peer reviewed article Huxham, M.; Kumara, M. P.; Jayatissa, L. P.; Krauss, K. W.; Kairo, J.; Langat, J.; Mencuccini, M.; Skov, M. W.; Kirui, B. (2010). Intra- and interspecific facilitation in mangroves may increase resilience to climate change threats. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. Lond. (B Biol. Sci.) 365(1549): 2127-2135. dx.doi.org/10.1098/rstb.2010.0094, more
  • Peer reviewed article Huxham, M.; langat, J.; Tamooh, F.; Kennedy, H.; Mencuccini, M.; Skov, M.; Kairo, J. (2010). Decomposition of mangrove roots: effects of location, nutrients, species identity and mix in a Kenyan forest. Est., Coast. and Shelf Sci. 88(1): 135-142. dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.ecss.2010.03.021, more
  • Peer reviewed article Carreiro-Silva, M.; McClanahan, T. R. (2001). Echinoid bioerosion and herbivory on Kenyan coral reefs: the role of protection from fishing. J. Exp. Mar. Biol. Ecol. 262(2): 133-153. dx.doi.org/10.1016/S0022-0981(01)00288-X, more
  • Volckaert, F.; Hillen, J.; Hablützel, P.; Maes, G.; Herten, K.; Chaturvedi, A.; Ogden, R.; Taylor, M.; Maroso, F.; Verheyden, D.; Cambiè, G.; Gkagkavouzis, K.; Triantafyllidis, A.; De Innocentiis, S.; Coscia, I. (2018). Seascape-mediated patterns and processes of population differentiation in European seabass, in: Mees, J. et al. (Ed.) Book of abstracts – 53rd European Marine Biology Symposium. Oostende, Belgium, 17-21 September 2018. VLIZ Special Publication, 82: pp. 98, more
  • Winton, D.; Adams, L.; Anderson, E.; Burrows, M.; Dickens, S.; Dobson, N.; Grist, H.; Hull, S.; Jenkins, S.; Kragh, G.; Mieszkowska, N.; Millard, J.; Morrall, Z.; Richardson, L.; Sugden, H.; Vye, S.; Watson, G.; Delany, J. (2018). Capturing our Coast – communications and key messaging to engage and retain citizen scientists over a three year project, in: Mees, J. et al. (Ed.) Book of abstracts – 53rd European Marine Biology Symposium. Oostende, Belgium, 17-21 September 2018. VLIZ Special Publication, 82: pp. 111-112, more
  • Van Landeghem, K.; Besio, G.; Niemann, H.; Mellett, C.; Huws, D.; Steinle, L.; O'Reilly, S.; Croker, P.; Hodgson, D.; Williams, D. (2013). Amplified Sediment waves in the Irish Sea (AmSedIS), in: Van Lancker, V. et al. (Ed.) MARID 2013: Fourth International Conference on Marine and River Dune Dynamics. Bruges, Belgium, 15-17 April 2013. VLIZ Special Publication, 65: pp. 285-290, more
  • Van Lancker, V. R. M.; Honeybun, S.D.; Moerkerke, G. P. M. (2000). Sediment transport pathways in the Broers Bank - Westdiep coastal system: preliminary results, in: Trentesaux, A. et al. (Ed.) Marine Sandwave Dynamics, International Workshop, March 23-24 2000, University of Lille 1, France. Proceedings. pp. 205-212, more

Projects (6)  Top | Persons | Publications | Datasets 
  • CEPHSTOCK: Cephalopod Stocks in European Waters: Review, Analysis, Assessment and Sustainable Management
  • COST-IMPACT: Costing the impact of demersal fishing on marine ecosystem processes and biodiversity, more
  • GBIRM: Genetic Biodiversity, more
  • MarBEF: Marine Biodiversity and Ecosystem Functioning - EU Network of Excellence, more
  • MarFish: Causes and consequences of changing marine biodiversity a fish and fisheries perspective, more
  • VHR3D: Very High Resolution Marine 3D Seismic Method for Detailed Site Investigation

Datasets (2)  Top | Persons | Publications | Projects 
  • Biomôr 1 dataset. Benthic data from the Southern Irish Sea from 1989-1991, more
  • BIOMÔR 4 The Outer Bristol Channel Marine Habitat Study

All data in the Integrated Marine Information System (IMIS) is subject to the VLIZ privacy policy Top | Persons | Publications | Projects | Datasets 


If any information here appears to be incorrect, please contact us
Back to Register of Resources
 
Quick links

MarBEF WIKI

Erasmus Mundus Master of Science in Marine Biodiversity and Conservation (EMBC)
Outreach

Science
Responsive Mode Programme (RMP) - Marie Nordstrom, copyright Aspden Rebecca

WoRMS
part of WoRMS logo

ERMS 2.0
Epinephelus marginatus Picture: JG Harmelin

EurOBIS

Geographic System

Datasets

 


Web site hosted and maintained by Flanders Marine Institute (VLIZ) - Contact data-at-marbef.org