MarBEF Data System
ERMS Taxon list
Abantennarius Schultz, 1957
Abantennarius nummifer (Cuvier, 1817)
Abramis Cuvier, 1816
Abramis ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Abramis bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758)
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758)
Abramis sapa (Pallas, 1814) accepted as Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814)
Abudefduf Forsskål, 1775
Abudefduf luridus (Cuvier, 1830) accepted as Similiparma lurida (Cuvier, 1830)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Acanthochaenus Gill, 1884
Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884
Acanthocybium Gill, 1862
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832)
Acantholabrus Valenciennes, 1839
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810)
Acanthonus Günther, 1878
Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878
Acanthostracion Bleeker, 1865
Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863)
Acanthuridae Bonaparte, 1835
Acanthuriformes
Acanthurinae
Acanthuroidei accepted as Acanthuriformes
Acanthurus Forsskål, 1775
Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876
Accipiter Brisson, 1760
Accipiter gentilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Accipitridae Viellot, 1816
Accipitriformes
Acheilognathinae Bleeker, 1863
Acipenser Linnaeus, 1758
Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869
Acipenser baerii baerii Brandt, 1869 accepted as Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869
Acipenser gueldenstaedti Brandt & Ratzeberg, 1833 accepted as Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828
Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815
Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758
Acipenseridae Bonaparte, 1831
Acipenseriformes
Acipenserinae
Acropomatiformes
Actinopteri
Actinopterygii
Actitis lliiger, 1811
Actitis hypoleucos (Linnaeus, 1758)
Actitis macularius Linnaeus, 1766
Aetomylaeus Garman, 1908
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Agnatha
Agonidae Swainson, 1839
Agoninae Swainson, 1839
Agonus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ahliesaurus Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976
Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976
Aidablennius Whitley, 1947
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)
Aix Boie, 1828
Aix galericulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aix sponsa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alaemon Keyserling & Blasius, 1840
Alaemon alaudipes (Desfontaines, 1789)
Alaudidae Vigors, 1825
Alburninae Girard, 1858
Alburnoides Jeitteles, 1861
Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782)
Alburnus Rafinesque, 1820
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007
Alca Linnaeus, 1758
Alca torda Linnaeus, 1758
Alcidae Leach, 1820
Aldrovandia Goode & Bean, 1896
Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877)
Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888)
Alectis Rafinesque, 1815
Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Alectis alexandrinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) accepted as Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Alepes Swainson, 1839
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775)
Alepisauridae Swainson, 1839
Alepisaurus Lowe, 1833
Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833
Alepocephalidae Bonaparte, 1846
Alepocephaliformes
Alepocephalus Risso, 1820
Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883
Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923
Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879
Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883
Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820
Alle Link, 1806
Alle alle (Linnaeus, 1758)