MarBEF Data System



ERMS source details

Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS).
42
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
Database
49
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Abietinaria abietina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Abietinaria filicula (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Abludomelita aculeata (Chevreux, 1911) (additional source)
Acanella arbuscula (Johnson, 1862) (additional source)
Acanthocardia (Rudicardium) tuberculata (Linnaeus, 1758) represented as Acanthocardia tuberculata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Acanthocephalus Koelreuther, 1771 (basis of record)
Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 (additional source)
Acanthochondria cornuta (Müller O.F., 1776) (additional source)
Acanthochondria soleae (Krøyer, 1838) (additional source)
Acanthogorgia armata Verrill, 1878 (additional source)
Acanthogyrus Thapar, 1927 (basis of record)
Acanthonotozoma inflatum (Krøyer, 1842) (additional source)
Acanthonotozoma rusanovae Bryazgin, 1974 (additional source)
Acanthonotozoma serratum (Fabricius, 1780) (additional source)
Acanthonotozoma sinuatum Just, 1978 (additional source)
Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 (additional source)
Acanthostepheia malmgreni (Goës, 1866) (additional source)
Acartia bifilosa (Giesbrecht, 1881) represented as Acartia (Acanthacartia) bifilosa (Giesbrecht, 1881) (additional source)
Acartia clausi Giesbrecht, 1889 represented as Acartia (Acartiura) clausi Giesbrecht, 1889 (additional source)
Acartia longiremis (Lilljeborg, 1853) represented as Acartia (Acartiura) longiremis (Lilljeborg, 1853) (additional source)
Acartia tonsa Dana, 1849 represented as Acartia (Acanthacartia) tonsa Dana, 1849 (additional source)
Acaulis primarius Stimpson, 1854 (additional source)
Accipiter gentilis (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Aceroides (Aceroides) latipes (Sars, 1883) (additional source)
Achelia spinosa (Stimpson, 1853) (additional source)
Achnanthes longipes C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Achnanthes taeniata Grunow, 1880 accepted as Pauliella taeniata (Grunow) F.E.Round & P.W.Basson, 1997 (additional source)
Achromadora Cobb, 1913 (basis of record)
Achromadora terricola (de Man, 1880) Micoletzky, 1924 (basis of record)
Acoetidae Kinberg, 1856 (additional source)
Acrochaete repens Pringsheim, 1862 accepted as Ulvella repens (Pringsheim) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013 (additional source)
Acrothrix gracilis Kylin, 1907 (additional source)
Actinastrum Lagerheim, 1882 (basis of record)
Actinocyclus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1837 (additional source)
Actinocyclus normanii f. subsalsus (Juhlin-Dannfelt) Hustedt (additional source)
Actinocythereis Puri, 1953 (basis of record)
Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 represented as Actinocyclus senarius Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Actinoptychus undulatus (J.W.Bailey) Ralfs, 1861 accepted as Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 represented as Actinocyclus senarius Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Actinostola callosa (Verrill, 1882) (additional source)
Adipicola simpsoni (J. T. Marshall, 1900) accepted as Idas simpsoni (J. T. Marshall, 1900) (basis of record)
Admete nodosa Verrill & S. Smith, 1885 accepted as Brocchinia nodosa (Verrill & S. Smith [in Verrill], 1885) (additional source)
Admete viridula (Fabricius, 1780) (additional source)
Adoncholaimus fuscus (Bastian, 1865) Filipjev, 1918 (additional source)
Aega psora (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Aeginella spinosa Boeck, 1861 (additional source)
Aeginina longicornis (Krøyer, 1843) (additional source)
Aeginopsis laurentii Brandt, 1838 (additional source)
Aequorea aequorea (Forsskål, 1775) accepted as Aequorea forskalea Péron & Lesueur, 1810 (additional source)
Aetea Lamouroux, 1812 (additional source)
Aetea anguina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Aetideus Brady, 1883 (additional source)
Aetideus armatus (Boeck, 1872) (additional source)
Agalmidae accepted as Agalmatidae Brandt, 1834 (basis of record)
Agardhiella subulata (C.Agardh) Kraft & M.J.Wynne, 1979 (additional source)
Aglaophamus malmgreni (Théel, 1879) (additional source)
Aglaozonia Zanardini, 1843 accepted as Cutleria Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Aglenchus Andrássy, 1954 (basis of record)
Agnesiidae Huntsman, 1912 accepted as Agneziidae Monniot C. & Monniot F., 1991 (additional source)
Ahnfeltia plicata (Hudson) E.M.Fries, 1836 (additional source)
Aix sponsa (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Akentrogonida (additional source)
Alaria esculenta (Linnaeus) Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Alcyonidium albidum Alder, 1857 (additional source)
Alcyonidium cellarioides Calvet, 1900 (additional source)
Alcyonidium diaphanum (Hudson, 1778) (additional source)
Alcyonidium hirsutum (Fleming, 1828) (additional source)
Alcyonidium parasiticum Fleming, (1828) (additional source)
Alcyonidium polyoum (Hassall, 1841) (additional source)
Alderia modesta (Lovén, 1844) (additional source)
Alebion carchariae Krøyer, 1863 (additional source)
Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 (additional source)
Alexandrium fundyense Balech, 1985 accepted as Alexandrium catenella (Whedon & Kofoid) Balech, 1985 (additional source)
Alexandrium ostenfeldii (Paulsen) Balech & Tangen, 1985 (additional source)
Alismatales (basis of record)
Alle alle (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Alteutha depressa (Baird, 1837) (additional source)
Alteutha oblonga (Goodsir, 1845) (additional source)
Alvania moerchi (Collin, 1886) (additional source)
Alvania pseudoareolata Warén, 1974 (additional source)
Amage auricula Malmgren, 1866 (additional source)
Amathia vidovici (Heller, 1867) (additional source)
Amblyops abbreviatus (G.O. Sars, 1869) (additional source)
Amblyops kempi (Holt & Tattersall, 1905) (additional source)
Amblyosyllis finmarchica (Malmgren, 1867) (additional source)
Ameira divagans divagans Nicholls, 1939 (additional source)
Ameira parvula (Claus, 1866) (additional source)
Ameira scotti Sars G.O., 1911 (additional source)
Ammotrypane aulogaster Rathke, 1843 accepted as Ophelina acuminata Örsted, 1843 (source of synonymy)
Amonardia arctica (Scott T., 1899) (additional source)
Ampelisca aequicornis Bruzelius, 1859 (additional source)
Ampelisca declivitatis Mills, 1967 (additional source)
Ampelisca eschrichtii Krøyer, 1842 (additional source)
Ampelisca macrocephala Liljeborg, 1852 (additional source)
Ampharete acutifrons (Grube, 1860) (additional source)
Ampharete arctica Malmgren, 1866 (additional source)
Ampharete baltica Eliason, 1955 (additional source)
Ampharete finmarchica (M. Sars, 1865) (additional source)
Ampharete goesi Malmgren, 1866 (additional source)
Ampharete lindstroemi Malmgren, 1867 sensu Hessle, 1917 (additional source)
Amphiascoides debilis (Giesbrecht, 1881) (additional source)
Dutch Alaskastrandloper for Calidris mauri (Cabanis, 1857)
Dutch Amerikaanse zee-eend [from synonym] for Melanitta nigra americana (Swainson, 1832)
Dutch Beringstrandloper for Calidris ptilocnemis (Coues, 1873)
Dutch grote kanoetstrandloper for Calidris tenuirostris (Horsfield, 1821)
Dutch kattenstaart for Lythrum salicaria L.
Dutch taigastrandloper for Calidris subminuta (Middendorff, 1853)
Dutch Temmincks strandloper for Calidris temminckii (Leisler, 1812)
Dutch zwanenbloem for Butomus umbellatus L.
English abyssal grenadier for Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875)
English African softnose stake for Bathyraja smithii (Müller & Henle, 1841)
English Aleutian fringed sculpin for Porocottus mednius (Bean, 1898)
English alligatorfishes for Agonidae Swainson, 1839
English Amazon river dolphin for Inia geoffrensis (de Blainville, 1817)
English Antarctic armless flounder [from synonym] for Mancopsetta maculata antarctica Kotlyar, 1978
English Antarctic escolar for Paradiplospinus antarcticus Andriashev, 1960
English Antarctic jonasfish for Notolepis coatsi Dollo, 1908
English Antarctic silverfish [from synonym] for Pleuragramma antarcticum Boulenger, 1902
English Antarctic spiny plunderfish for Harpagifer antarcticus Nybelin, 1947
English Antarctic starry skate for Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938)
English Antarctic toothfish for Dissostichus mawsoni Norman, 1937
English armless flounder for Neoachiropsetta milfordi (Penrith, 1965)
English Asian clam for Corbicula fluminea (O. F. Müller, 1774)
English Atlantic humpback dolphin for Sousa teuszii (Kükenthal, 1892)
English Atlantic sand crab for Emerita talpoida (Say, 1817)
English Atlantic white-spotted octopus [from synonym] for Octopus macropus Risso, 1826
English Australian sea lion for Neophoca cinerea (Péron, 1816)
English badwater snail [from synonym] for Assiminea infima S. S. Berry, 1947
English baiji for Lipotes vexillifer Miller, 1918
English Baird's beaked whale for Berardius bairdii Stejneger, 1883
English bald notothen for Pagothenia borchgrevinki (Boulenger, 1902)
English Balearic shearwater for Puffinus mauretanicus Lowe, 1921
English baleen whales for Balaenoptera Lacépède, 1804
English bandidos for Agonidae Swainson, 1839
English bandtail notothen for Pagothenia brachysoma (Pappenheim, 1912)
English barratt corbula for Corbula barrattiana C. B. Adams, 1852
English bears for Ursidae Fischer, 1817
English belligerent sculpin [from synonym] for Megalocottus platycephalus (Pallas, 1814)
English bent sea rod [from synonym] for Plexaura flexuosa Lamouroux, 1821
English Bering poacher for Occella dodecaedron (Tilesius, 1813)
English Bering Sea beaked whale for Mesoplodon stejnegeri True, 1885
English bigeye grenadier for Macrourus holotrachys Günther, 1878
English bigeye notothen for Trematomus tokarevi Andriashev, 1978
English black abalone for Haliotis cracherodii Leach, 1814
English black cod for Notothenia microlepidota Hutton, 1875
English black dolphin for Cephalorhynchus eutropia Gray, 1846
English black dragonfish for Idiacanthus atlanticus Brauer, 1906
English black mangrove [from synonym] for Avicennia africana Palisot de Beauvois
English black oreo for Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988
English blackfin icefish for Chaenocephalus aceratus (Lönnberg, 1906)
English blackfin notothen for Trematomus scotti (Boulenger, 1907)
English blackline prickleback for Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896)
English blue mud shrimp for Upogebia pugettensis (Dana, 1852)
English blue rockcod for Notothenia cyanobrancha Richardson, 1844
English blunt scalyhead for Trematomus eulepidotus Regan, 1914
English bogue lanternfish for Symbolophorus boops (Richardson, 1845)
English boreal rosy margarite [from synonym] for Margarites costalis costalis (Gould, 1841)
English bottle brush tree for Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S.T. Blake
English bottlenose dolphins for Tursiops Gervais, 1855
English brightbelly sculpin for Microcottus sellaris (Gilbert, 1896)
English broad cockle [from synonym] for Serripes (Serripes) laperousii (Deshayes, 1839)
English broad smoothcockle [from synonym] for Serripes (Serripes) laperousii (Deshayes, 1839)
English broadleaf rush for Juncus planifolius R.Br.
English bullheads for Cottidae Bonaparte, 1831
English butterfly kingfish for Gasterochisma melampus Richardson, 1845
English calico crayfish [from synonym] for Orconectes immunis (Hagen, 1870)
English California aglaja for Navanax inermis (J. G. Cooper, 1862)
English California seahare for Aplysia californica J. G. Cooper, 1863
English California softshell clam for Cryptomya californica (Conrad, 1837)
English carapine grenadier for Coryphaenoides carapinus Goode & Bean, 1883
English Caribbean glassy-bubble for Atys caribaeus (d'Orbigny, 1841)
English Carolinian ghost shrimp for Callichirus major (Say, 1818)
English chaffy sedge for Carex paleacea Schreb. ex Wahlenb.
English Chinese mud shrimp [from synonym] for Upogebia wuhsienweni Yu, 1931
English Chinese mysterysnail for Cipangopaludina chinensis (Gray in Griffith & Pidgeon, 1833)
English Chinese river dolphin for Lipotes vexillifer Miller, 1918
English cixid planthoppers for Cixiidae Spinola, 1839
English clean glassy-bubble for Atys castus Carpenter, 1864
English clinging jellyfish for Gonionemus vertens A. Agassiz, 1862
English cod icefish for Patagonotothen ramsayi (Regan, 1913)
English colubrids for Colubridae
English common dolphins for Delphinus Linnaeus, 1758
English common Mediterranean grass for Schismus barbatus (Loefl. ex L.) Thellung
English common timothy  for Phleum pratense L.
English common water hyacinth for Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms
English cosmopolitan bulrush for Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye
English creeping bell hydroid for Calycella syringa (Linnaeus, 1767)
English crested bigscale for Poromitra crassiceps (Günther, 1878)
English cross-barred venus for Chione cancellata (Linnaeus, 1767)
English Crozet scad for Trachurus longimanus (Norman, 1935)
English curly pondweed for Potamogeton crispus L.
English dark toad plunderfish for Pogonophryne fusca Balushkin & Eakin, 1998
English dark-belly skate for Bathyraja meridionalis Stehmann, 1987
English darkfin sculpin for Malacocottus zonurus Bean, 1890
English deepwater arrowtooth eel for Histiobranchus bathybius (Günther, 1877)
English deepwater dragon for Bathydraco marri Norman, 1938
English deepwater notothen for Trematomus loennbergii Regan, 1913
English deep-water spiny plunderfish for Harpagifer spinosus Hureau, Louis, Tomo & Ozouf, 1980
English docked snailfish for Lethotremus muticus Gilbert, 1896
English dogtooth grenadier for Cynomacrurus piriei Dollo, 1909
English double-ended pipefish [from synonym] for Yozia bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857)
 Spelling

Referred to as Chaetoceros armatus by some sources. [details]

 Spelling

Accepted as Hyale prevostii-needs checking [details]

 Synonymy

Valsd species [details]

Web site hosted and maintained by Flanders Marine Institute (VLIZ) - Contact
page generated: 2018-10-20 21:40:07 GMT+1